17 March 2010 @ 02:36 am
PokeWalker Accessories?...  
I have yet to fiddle with my PokeWalker (im kinda scared some glitch will make me lose my pokemon :o) but I was thinking when i finally DO, that I'd be interested in one of those silicon covers for it so i dont have to rely on somehow wearing something that has pockets, as i like skirts more over pants lol

I'm talking about these:



So i was wondering, i know they're sold in Japan right now and in order to get them in the States you have to import. Anyone know ANYTHING about if and hopefully when they'll be coming overseas on their own? It'd help me alot more into enticing me into actually USING my PokeWalker :P
 
 
Current Mood: curiouscurious
 
 
 
( 18 comments — Leave a comment )
FrostDemnfrostdemn on March 17th, 2010 08:00 am (UTC)
Firstly, there are a couple of posts at pkmncollectors in which users are bringing them to the US and selling them through that. Have a look there.
EDIT: Sales post link!
DOUBLE EDIT: Oof, they sold out, I think. Keep checking, though, you might find a post where someone still has them.

As for the "Losing your Pokemon" thing, you won't. When you send a Pokemon for a stroll, your game keeps a backup (Which you can restore from the PokeWalker menu and pressing a key command that's posted somewhere in the manual) in case you lose or something happens to your PokeWalker. So go, use it! Have fun!!

Edited at 2010-03-17 08:03 am (UTC)
taydbear: Dawn: how adorable!taydbear on March 17th, 2010 08:13 am (UTC)
i was hoping for more of an in-store stock, but i'll keep looking there thanks(:

and i'm crossing my fingers, as i've heard 1 or 2 horror stories of PokeWalker's gone array, but it sounds like the majority is of the 99.9% good exp. so i think i'll give it a try :D *so excited \°∀°)/*
FrostDemnfrostdemn on March 17th, 2010 08:16 am (UTC)
So far, haven't had any bad. And as I said, if you somehow lose your PokeWalker, you won't lose the Pokemon, it's backed upon your cart. You just won't gain the walking exp or bonuses for it. :<

>.> Oh, and if you choose "Receive Gift" on a friend's DS and connect with your PokeWalker, it sends your stuff. I gave up like, 100 Watts from that. @_@
Though I didn't have any gifts or Pokemon from there yet. XP
taydbear: F.R.: One Up woo!taydbear on March 17th, 2010 08:23 am (UTC)
I think i skimmed that in the manual (was too pumped to actually "read" it thoroughly. And that really sucks, since i'm prone to losing things that don't ring for me when i lose them lol.

:o that sounds intriguing but...i don't have any RL friends that play pokemon T_T
FrostDemnfrostdemn on March 17th, 2010 08:30 am (UTC)
It was actually a mistake on my part. I presumed a "Gift" to be received would be given to each the PokeWalker and DS, like between two PokeWalkers. Nope, I gave him all my Watts. XP
taydbear: Kotone: Oh My Gosh! :Otaydbear on March 17th, 2010 08:32 am (UTC)
xD omg! i'm glad you told me! i just KNOW i would make the same mistake.... *much like how i made the mistake early into my first pokemon game thinking that "release" made the pokemon walk next to me in gen 1 & 2 >>* lol
→ just say yes ☆tortoises on March 17th, 2010 08:56 am (UTC)
I think Walmart has a pack including the game, preorder figure and Pokewalker cover, but I don't know if it's preorder only and I don't think you can buy the cover separately (yet).
foldinginwards: MUNCHICON!foldinginwards on March 17th, 2010 10:42 am (UTC)
I saw those! I really want the blue one.. *drools*
katisconfused: muahkatisconfused on March 17th, 2010 11:10 am (UTC)
Those are cute, but really? 25$ for the case? The whole game cost me 35, I can't justify that.
Space Pirate Nakkinakki on March 17th, 2010 11:22 am (UTC)
Another option is to get one of those cellphone charm strings and hand the pokewalker on a necklace. That's how I've been carrying mine for months (since I usually wear skirts too) and there's no risk of forgetting it and throwing it in the wash :) (i lawled at the bright insert telling you NOT to do that in my english copy)
Iristonberrygrrl on March 17th, 2010 02:57 pm (UTC)
That's also what i do, is clip the Pokewalker to a lanyard that i wear around my neck. Whether or not i'm wearing a skirt, i really like to carry it that way. =)
kawaiimae on March 17th, 2010 11:24 am (UTC)
I don't know anything about the cases, though they do look good!

As for your pockets problem, I would switch the normal backing for the clip backing - the clip is quite strong and I'm sure you could clip it over the waistband of your skirt. (I am a pants-wearer and clip it to the front of my pocket.) As others have stated, because of the connection between game and walker, losing Pokemon is unlikely. The other suggestion I've seen is using the hole to attach a strap that you can then wear, say, as a bracelet or attach to a keychain (though I think keychain attachments will be a little less reliable for steps).

Also: the only thing Pokewalker cares about when it comes to what Pokemon is in there is the type: "advantageous types" need less steps to find more awesome Pokemon. It does add experience, but in a limited Day Care like way - no evolving without transfer back and no learning moves until you use it in game again. So, I've been using fodder for my walker Pokemon, and if you're worried about losing Pokemon, I'd suggest you do similar.
rend_dx on March 17th, 2010 11:55 am (UTC)
If you lose your PokeWalker (or I suppose if it glitches out) you can get the Pokemon that was in your Walker back into your game. I don't remember the exact method of doing this but it's mentioned in the game manual. It's a last-ditch method of re-obtaining your Pokemon that was lost. Now I just wonder if you can use this to clone Pokemon...
(Deleted comment)
Gold: Gold - Chucklegold_dx on March 17th, 2010 10:31 pm (UTC)
Get back to me on how that works out, please!
rend_dx on March 18th, 2010 11:39 am (UTC)
Eh... I reread that section in the booklet this morning and apparently you have to reset your PokeWalker before you can hook it up again. Pity. D':
★Raven: [Fanart] Pokemon // Sultry Trainermoonrise on March 17th, 2010 01:48 pm (UTC)
Eii! I want one!
Arthur: Ash Ketchum Rileycxrdevil on March 18th, 2010 01:51 am (UTC)
omG I want one of those! Or both! Things to collect :D I'll wait and see if they come out here, or get cheaper, though. And the paint on the Pokewalker gets little nicks really easily, I'd like something to protect it a bit.

And your questions have already been answered...but thanks for sharing this it's super cool
( 18 comments — Leave a comment )