01 June 2010 @ 01:58 pm
LEGO Pokemon Request Thread!  
Hey guys! I've decided that, for the rest of the week, I will take ONE (1) request a day for a LEGO Pokemon.

EDIT: Requests for this week are closed! Sorry! =( If you have requested a LEGO Pokemon, please look for the link to the photo on this entry when you are notified!

However, there are a few restrictions:
1. Due to the rarity of the colors, I cannot make any Pokemon that is colored orange, pink, or purple.
2. I can do the shiny coloration of a Pokemon as long as the shiny coloration DOES NOT include orange, pink, or purple.
3. Pokemon I build may not necessarily be made to scale with the LEGO Minifigures. For example, it is possible for me to build a Dialga model that is only an inch or so tall.
4. I will attempt to be as accurate as possible, so a simple Pokemon is easier.
5. Similarly, if you request a complicated Pokemon to build, it might take me longer than a day to find the right pieces. In order for me to fulfill everyone's request, please keep it simple.
6. Please check other peoples' requests so you don't ask for the same Pokemon. I'm going to post the pictures anyways for everyone to see.

Pokemon I Have Already Built (And Therefore Will Not Build As A Request):
- Aerodactyl
- Ivysaur
- Magnemite
- Psyduck
- Salamence
- Squirtle
- Swampert

SAMPLES:
Psyduck


Aerodactyl:


Ivysaur & Squirtle


REQUEST SLOTS
(SCHEDULE SUBJECT TO CHANGE):
Tuesday: Umbreon (yamikonumber7)
Wednesday: Weepinbell (teenbulma)
Thursday: Taillow (flag)
Friday: Shiny Ditto (killyalatergatr)
Saturday: Glalie (kitty_catline)
Sunday: Leafeon (djmeowmix)
 
 
Current Mood: amusedamused
 
 
( 41 comments — Leave a comment )
Completely Peccable: YAY BALLOON 8Dyamikonumber7 on June 1st, 2010 09:03 pm (UTC)
Oh wow these are all sorts of awesome 8D

Can you possibly make an Umbreon, or is that too complicated?
Blue: Challengenormal_guy13 on June 1st, 2010 09:06 pm (UTC)
I can give it a try. I won't be able to do rings on the legs/head, but I'll do what I can :)

Is there a certain day I can put you for?
Completely Peccable: Yatta! (Flonne)yamikonumber7 on June 1st, 2010 09:07 pm (UTC)
Thank you!

I have no preference - whatever's good for you.
Blue: Brb! I see porn!normal_guy13 on June 1st, 2010 09:08 pm (UTC)
I'll do it today, then. I still have my huge bucket o' LEGOs out, so I'll get started =)
Blue: W00t!normal_guy13 on June 1st, 2010 09:54 pm (UTC)
Okay, the model's finished and I've taken the picture! The link is on the request list, so check it out! =D
Completely Peccable: Yay~~~ (Rosette/Chrno)yamikonumber7 on June 1st, 2010 09:59 pm (UTC)
Oh wow you work fast. That's all sorts of awesome! Thanks!
Blue: Not your average pirate storynormal_guy13 on June 1st, 2010 10:01 pm (UTC)
You're very welcome. Glad you like it! 8D
killyalatergatr on June 1st, 2010 09:10 pm (UTC)
I won't be able to do rings on the legs/head, but I'll do what I can :)

Make the rings out of paper and tape 'em on?
Temporary paint/marker/etc?
just another girl~ ♥: kasumi ~ admirationkasumisukimix on June 1st, 2010 09:03 pm (UTC)
Thankies for the Psyduck again, love~ ♥
Blue: MINEnormal_guy13 on June 1st, 2010 09:04 pm (UTC)
You're very welcome 8D
killyalatergatr on June 1st, 2010 09:08 pm (UTC)
Can we see the others? Magnemite, Swampert, and Salamence? :3

CAN YOU DO TSUTARJA SMUGLEAF? :Dc Or he too smug? lol
killyalatergatr on June 1st, 2010 09:19 pm (UTC)
SHINY DITTO


Or Totodile, lol.
just another girl~ ♥: yellow ~ smilingkasumisukimix on June 1st, 2010 09:24 pm (UTC)
(Acting as secretary for Blue) Shiny Ditto is fine! It'll be added to the main entry~ :)
Blue: Damn it Luffy think of the childrennormal_guy13 on June 4th, 2010 07:52 pm (UTC)
Your Shiny Ditto's all finished! The link to the picture's up on the request list!
killyalatergatr on June 4th, 2010 08:23 pm (UTC)
Yay! :D

He's cute :3
Blue: A Pirate's Lifenormal_guy13 on June 5th, 2010 09:48 pm (UTC)
Glad you like it =3
TeenBulma: Ivysaur; Morning glowteenbulma on June 1st, 2010 09:09 pm (UTC)
These are really neat! How about..a...um..weepinbell! X_x Ff thats all I could think of that isnt purple lol
Blue: Afro Power!normal_guy13 on June 1st, 2010 09:13 pm (UTC)
Yes, I will take care of your Weepinbell on Wednesday =)
TeenBulma: One Piece; Nakamateenbulma on June 1st, 2010 09:15 pm (UTC)
Yaaay awesome I can't wait! ^_^ Thanks a bunch
Blue: We Arenormal_guy13 on June 2nd, 2010 08:20 pm (UTC)
Your Weepingbell is finished! and I tried, I swear. The mouth was the most difficult part, and to compensate for the shitty big model, I made a Mini-bell
TeenBulma: Satoshi; >:3teenbulma on June 2nd, 2010 08:41 pm (UTC)
haha I think it looks awesome! Thank you 8D

I am jealous of your legos and skills. I'm not allowed to have any legos cus my boyfriend says I won't pick them up and he'll step on them, which is probably true xD
Blue: Mijumaru [trip]normal_guy13 on June 5th, 2010 09:49 pm (UTC)
I'm planning on teaching my girlfriend about LEGO building sometime.

I always make sure to clean up when I'm done, though

Edited at 2010-06-05 09:50 pm (UTC)
Ɲøʀƙɨɑ: Pokemon - shiny Taillowflag on June 1st, 2010 09:15 pm (UTC)
Fantastic job on these! I especially love how you did Ivysaur with its flower~

Is Taillow doable? :D
just another girl~ ♥: yellow ~ smilingkasumisukimix on June 1st, 2010 09:25 pm (UTC)
(Secretary here :P) Yup, it's fine! :D It'll be added to the main entry~
Blue: Damn it Luffy think of the childrennormal_guy13 on June 3rd, 2010 08:32 pm (UTC)
Taillow's all finished! :D The link to the picture's on the request list~
【Caitlin】// ケーリン: Blue {Smile}kitty_catline on June 1st, 2010 09:38 pm (UTC)
Would a Froslass at all be possible? :O If not, a Glalie?

I absolutely adore all of these, btw. <3 You're amazing.
just another girl~ ♥: yellow ~ smilingkasumisukimix on June 1st, 2010 09:44 pm (UTC)
(Secretary again~ :3) Blue says Glalie can work best so that'll be for ya. :D It'll be added to the main entry~
Blue: I'm a pirate!normal_guy13 on June 5th, 2010 09:02 pm (UTC)
Okay, Glalie's all finished! =D Go check the picture on the request list~
【Caitlin】// ケーリン: Blue {Smile}kitty_catline on June 5th, 2010 09:11 pm (UTC)
Oh. My. Gosh. ♥ Glalie looks SO amazing~! :D Thank you!
Blue: Smirk2normal_guy13 on June 5th, 2010 09:50 pm (UTC)
You're welcome! Glad you like it! It actually turned out pretty well~
~just bein' laurie~djmeowmix on June 1st, 2010 09:48 pm (UTC)
omg leafeon or raichu
just another girl~ ♥: yellow ~ smilingkasumisukimix on June 1st, 2010 09:52 pm (UTC)
Leafeon's easier to do so that'll be for ya. :3 It'll be added to the main entry~
~just bein' laurie~djmeowmix on June 1st, 2010 11:14 pm (UTC)
WAHOO!! i cant w8
Blue: We Arenormal_guy13 on June 6th, 2010 11:33 pm (UTC)
Okay, Leafeon's all done =D Photo's on the request list~
~just bein' laurie~: shanedjmeowmix on June 6th, 2010 11:35 pm (UTC)
AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH

AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH

AHHHHHHHHHHHHH

SO CUTE THANK YOU OMG I DONT EVEN KNOW WHAT TO DO JUST GONNA STARE AT IT FOR A WHILE AND TYPE IN CAPS HNNNNGGG this made my day
Blue: W00t!normal_guy13 on June 6th, 2010 11:37 pm (UTC)
It's what I do =)
kattata_danichukattata_danichu on June 2nd, 2010 12:45 am (UTC)
OH OH OH JOLTEON!? iui
Blue: Disappointmentnormal_guy13 on June 2nd, 2010 12:46 am (UTC)
I am no longer taking requests for this week.
kattata_danichukattata_danichu on June 2nd, 2010 12:56 am (UTC)
-- oh, awrh, sorry -- I completely skipped over that in my excitement. @_x I've been watching your lego pokes since you first posted them so I was SUPER EXCITED THAT YOU WERE TAKING REQUESTS AHHHH.

Sadly I am always too late for these things. ):
Blue: Shock!normal_guy13 on June 2nd, 2010 12:58 am (UTC)
It's fine.

I might do another request session later, but I haven't completely decided yet.
( 41 comments — Leave a comment )