30 September 2010 @ 10:37 pm
Pokemon Selector?  
A friend of mine sent me a link to the Pokemon Selector. I was super excited to get a chance at the GBA Pokemon that I couldn't get back in the day, but then I started thinking; do the Pokemon I get from this site count as legit? Also, it says I can give a Pokemon a Cherish Ball to hold. I think it would be super cool to catch one in the wild with it, but would that "un-legit" or "HACKIFY!" the Pokemon I catch? O_o
 
 
 
( 19 comments — Leave a comment )
ricchan: Kieli ★ Cigarettewheeze on October 1st, 2010 03:50 am (UTC)
I've never even... heard of that o_o;

But anything that's unofficial, or not caught in the game is hax0rz in my opinion.
Adrian: Chubbles.billiefuckinjoe on October 1st, 2010 04:06 am (UTC)
hax0rz!? I've never heard of THAT. But thats how I thought of it, too. Hmm...
(Deleted comment)
Adrian: Emerald's Brendanbilliefuckinjoe on October 1st, 2010 04:23 am (UTC)
GOOD ADVICE, thanks!
STARRY★: Pokemon ★ THE Ndigitalstarry on October 1st, 2010 05:05 am (UTC)
Never heard of it, sounds like some hack tool like Pokesaw
Adrian: Barrybilliefuckinjoe on October 1st, 2010 05:32 am (UTC)
Kinda; you select from any event Pokemon within the past 5 years and it allows you to download it via the GTS with all the same stats and items from the original event.
protoxprotox on October 1st, 2010 06:05 am (UTC)
I got my eventmon from the Pokemon Selector site, just because I live in the middle of no where and haven't gotten pokemon events. I think of them as legit but if I were to trade them I'd be sure to tell the person where I got them from. But since I never have access to wifi I can never trade them anyways :(
helveneuehelveneue on October 1st, 2010 10:38 am (UTC)
ahh! It worked! How amazing!
Angela: Digglet byesky_queen3 on October 1st, 2010 11:47 am (UTC)
Can I have a link to this place? :O
Sapphire Lunasapphireluna on October 1st, 2010 01:57 pm (UTC)
Raecovenmouse on October 1st, 2010 03:16 pm (UTC)
Thank you for posting this. XD I don't care if it's hacked or not, I missed all the events by purchasing the game late. >.>;
taydbear: Kotone: Oh My Gosh! :Otaydbear on October 1st, 2010 09:27 pm (UTC)
what is this.
i don't even :O

why haven't i EVER heard anyone ever speak of this site?
more importantly...is it any good? >.> like, non-glitching your game?

im tempted to try my hand at maybe getting ahold of some of the events i've missed due to waiting for the price to go down for the game >.
Adrian: Emerald's Brendanbilliefuckinjoe on October 2nd, 2010 12:47 am (UTC)
It. ROCKS.
taydbear: James: OMG YEStaydbear on October 3rd, 2010 05:57 am (UTC)
I. KNOW!

:O
FlameRavenflameraven on October 1st, 2010 02:27 pm (UTC)
This would probably count as a hack, yes.

However. I have no problem personally with hacked pokemon in most instances-- if the game can't tell that they're hacked, I don't worry about it.
Crystal: umm wtf? {beatrix}crystalprincess on October 1st, 2010 10:03 pm (UTC)
...This doesn't even work. I put the DNS entry in and it won't let me log on to the GTS. Am I doing something wrong?
taydbear: F.R.: One Up woo!taydbear on October 2nd, 2010 12:35 am (UTC)
did you put it in your Primary or Secondary?
and did you make sure the numbers went in the correct spaces?
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
M—.dooptheory on October 2nd, 2010 05:13 pm (UTC)
Re: Maybe stupid question but
You enter the DNS number in your wifi connection settings. You switch "auto-obtain DNS number" to 'no' and then put the number in the next box which should be called primary DNS.

Just be sure to switch it back to auto-obtain when you're done using it
(Deleted comment)
M—.dooptheory on October 2nd, 2010 05:40 pm (UTC)
Re: Maybe stupid question but
:D
taydbear: F.R.: One Up woo!taydbear on October 3rd, 2010 05:55 am (UTC)
Re: Maybe stupid question but
sadly, no (as the Shiny thing is always given as False, and you can't edit that) but if you want a shiny pokemon, you can only get it through editing a event pokemon that was given out as a shiny. Like, let's say you want a shiny Vaporeon, you'd have to go to the NDS Events thing and select the VCG Eevee, edit its stats/IVs/Nature, and you'd have a shiny Vaporeon.

at least, thats what i've been doing.
( 19 comments — Leave a comment )