20 July 2012 @ 11:28 am
How many Pokemon are there?!?!  
Remember the old days where there were 101 pokemon and it was possible to "Catch'em all"? I saw this picture of all the Pokemon in existence and I nearly fainted, lol. How many can you name? I named about a little less than half.

I miss the old pokemon red and green for gameboy =P


Tags:
 
 
 
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
squallina: Squall (FFVIII)squallina on July 20th, 2012 02:31 am (UTC)
Weren't there originally 151 Pokemon though?

I think the rising number of legendaries is scarier than the rising number of Pokemon. Soon half the dex will be legendaries that you can't get without an event. :(
Shannonigans: watotakugal15 on July 20th, 2012 02:44 am (UTC)
......there's 649.

Also, why join this comm if you seem to dislike the amount of pokemon so much?

Go find a Red/Green/Blue comm for purists. :/
"Dr. Red": pokemanslanculus on July 20th, 2012 04:19 am (UTC)
That too. IMO there are too many "fans" who haven't really been interested in Pokemon since they were in elementary school.
andrea.remove_replace on July 20th, 2012 10:12 am (UTC)
THIS.
Ejia Arath: TOP PERCENTAGEejia_arath03 on July 20th, 2012 03:32 am (UTC)
I can name maybe... 80-90% by sight? Although they seem to be including gender variations and forms. I see multiple Castform and Rotom.

While I don't mind the new ones, I'm finding more of my favorites are from Gen I. Like Lapras. I also never bothered to try and catch them all.
"Dr. Red": pokemanslanculus on July 20th, 2012 04:15 am (UTC)
I used this picture (which is just as comprehensive, and also clearer than the one provided) and was able to name them all.

It's still possible to collect all of them; you just need to be dedicated.
nsche: Nnsche on July 20th, 2012 10:37 am (UTC)
I got relatively late into pokemon so I can't name them all. lol Besides I always get confused with the names in my country and the english names since I play online, too.
But on my white edition my dex count is around 550 already and then I got a bit lazy because of all the evolving included. Just saying that it is possible, just need 2 Ds? XD
Anyway I don't like those ppl always saying that the first generation had the best pokes. Clearly that's only sentimetality speaking. There are so many cool, pretty and badass pokemon in the later gens that I surely wouldn't want to miss out on.
PHOTOSHOP HANDSOME: alishafaygos on July 20th, 2012 12:45 pm (UTC)
i just read this post and whispered 'no' out loud lmfao
Clairabel: Gold and Silverclairabel on July 20th, 2012 09:15 pm (UTC)
I thought it was just me...
ಠ_ಠ: pic#115158083inourtalons on July 20th, 2012 01:06 pm (UTC)
I really like Gen I pokemon mostly due to their design. I miss the days of ugly 'mons, haha. These days pokemon are mostly designed to look cute. Which is fine, and there is the occasional badass looking one [like Archeops, for example] in newer gens, but I think there ought to be a nice balance between Pikachu/Mew-style cuteness and Rhydon, Hitmonlee, Graveler-etc "ugly"ness.
Just a nitpick xD
v: pic#118183544vultuosus on July 28th, 2012 09:40 pm (UTC)
To be honest. Pokemon is pokemon.

Although I would much rather them add alterations to existing pokemon (like the notch ear pichu), I don't mind if they add new pokemon so long as they have interesting designs/good movesets/stats etc.

I can list every Pokemon and I've been playing Pokemon since Red was released in Europe... it's not that hard. Just depends whether you care or not to try and remember/ collect em all.

I took a long break from BW but I did go around catching pokemon and transferring them to my game as well as look for swarms and currently have just under 400 on dex data.
caterfree10: Are you serious Aretha'dcaterfree10 on July 31st, 2012 06:28 am (UTC)
I may not be able to name them off the top of my head, but I can name at least 75% by sight. It is very possible to get all pokemon and complete the pokedex. Yes, you'll likely have to get people online to help you complete the dex, especially for event pokemon, and it certainly takes a lot more work than just abusing the Missing No. glitch, but it's not impossible by any means.

Yes there are over four times as many pokemon as back when it was Red and Blue, but dammit all of the pokemon are awesome. If you're so damn concerned about there being too many pokemon, go back to your fucking Game Boy games and stfu. No, I'm not holding back on you and your ilk who won't look at the new games without freaking out, I'm sick of you purists being stupid like this.
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )