01 July 2007 @ 03:02 pm
Professor Oak  
A continuation of this post: who is Ash's father? I think it's Professor Oak.

Okay, Professor Oak happens to be in every picture when it comes to "Ash's family", which is only Ash and Delia, but who is the mother of Gary and wife of Professor Oak? HMM?





every damn photo lawl where's Gary

THEY ARE ALWAYS TOGETHER





And it can't be Giovanni, because, going on genes here, Giovanni has brown hair. That doesn't make up for Ash. Professor Oak has whitish hair, yes, but there are black streaks and he has black eyebrows.


Giovanni for your entertainment


Professor Oak



Their hairstyles are about the same, y/n?

AND LOOK AT THIS PIC



Does Ashy boy not look like Professor Oak here? lawl gay shorts

Now onto Delia and Gary. If you look closely, Professor Oak's short hair makes up for Ash while Delia's long hair makes up for Gary, and


he looks so gangsta



they're hair color is about the same, y/n?

Plus Gary and Ash are crazy about Pokemon. Gary seems to have Professor Oak's knowledge and Ash seems to have Delia's... well, she's Delia. I dunno what this has to do with anything; I just felt like adding that in.

What's Satoshi's and Delia's (dunno Japanese name) last name btw? D:


pics are from serebii because I cannot find a better place :O
 
 
( 54 comments — Leave a comment )
Raine/Neidus Bluetipbluetip_echelon on July 1st, 2007 08:31 pm (UTC)
Hahaha gay shorts xD Gary and Professor Oak were born from pods =D
Gin・ジン・仁・:)denkimouse on July 1st, 2007 08:37 pm (UTC)
i like your arguments! but why would oak say gary is his nephew then?

oh god i bet he is ash's twin... not to destroy their world or anything. or the world of those who pair them up, either.
ibaly on July 1st, 2007 08:39 pm (UTC)
It would be so weird if they were twins, lawl

So Gary is the nephew, actually? Maybe that explains why Gary isn't in that pic. I dunno XD
(no subject) - baka_tenshi on July 1st, 2007 08:42 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ibaly on July 1st, 2007 08:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - baka_tenshi on July 1st, 2007 08:47 pm (UTC) (Expand)
storm guardian.: Gold - DO NOT WANThayato on July 1st, 2007 08:43 pm (UTC)
it can't be Giovanni

because he has a son -dosn't even start with pokesupe-
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - hayato on July 1st, 2007 09:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - blackjackrocket on July 2nd, 2007 06:17 am (UTC) (Expand)
rg: meowthrgmusashi on July 1st, 2007 08:44 pm (UTC)
None of the Japanese characters, save for a few non-main exceptions (such as Daigo Tsuwabuki, aka Steven Stone), have surnames.
[☆] [ you are my saviour. ]: Say WHAT?baka_tenshi on July 1st, 2007 08:52 pm (UTC)
And then the plot thickens! :O
skullovitch on July 1st, 2007 08:48 pm (UTC)
ash's mom is a slut. she was passed around more than a doobie. the mystery of ash's father still remains.
audaciaxaudaciax on July 1st, 2007 09:32 pm (UTC)
hahahahahahahaahah


...i totally agree
as I was reading this I was thinking, "wow, Ash's mom is such a whore!"
(no subject) - ibaly on July 1st, 2007 09:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Gin・ジン・仁・:)denkimouse on July 1st, 2007 08:54 pm (UTC)
PS:

[☆] [ you are my saviour. ]: -FLAIL- 8Dbaka_tenshi on July 1st, 2007 08:56 pm (UTC)
I KNEW IT D8
(no subject) - ibaly on July 1st, 2007 08:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ibaly on July 1st, 2007 08:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - baka_tenshi on July 1st, 2007 09:05 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - hippopotas on July 1st, 2007 09:10 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ibaly on July 1st, 2007 09:11 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - baka_tenshi on July 1st, 2007 09:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - stridulate on July 1st, 2007 10:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - olesvenson on July 1st, 2007 11:26 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - stridulate on July 1st, 2007 10:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ibaly on July 1st, 2007 11:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - stridulate on July 1st, 2007 11:43 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ibaly on July 1st, 2007 11:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
gigithelion on July 1st, 2007 08:55 pm (UTC)
Let's just say everyone in Pokemon looks the same and leave it at that. %D
(Deleted comment)
ibaly on July 1st, 2007 09:14 pm (UTC)
I think he looks a tiny bit different. Like around his eyes there aren't eyes
(no subject) - ibaly on July 1st, 2007 09:15 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - gigithelion on July 1st, 2007 09:53 pm (UTC) (Expand)
J355toxilan on July 1st, 2007 10:26 pm (UTC)
Isn't Ash's last name.. Ketchum?
well in the english one it is.
theariman on July 1st, 2007 10:31 pm (UTC)
Hey, there's a new picture of Gary. I don't believe I've seen it before. What episode is it from?
ibaly on July 1st, 2007 11:01 pm (UTC)
Uhh, he's in the episodes before D/P started :D; ep 466 in English
Michaelstridulate on July 1st, 2007 10:35 pm (UTC)
Please. It's obvious!

Michael: 06stridulate on July 1st, 2007 10:55 pm (UTC)
Also, Oak is totally gay for Bill. (I'd also like to state that manga Oak is one hot dilf. Or uilf?)



(Sorry for the two deleted comments. I'm not used to Photobucket's 'Share URL' link being above the actual link one. ._.)
ibaly on July 1st, 2007 11:02 pm (UTC)
(Ugh, what's that link supposed to be for anyway?)

Professor Oak looks like someone...... hmm... OH. Boo from the To Kill A Mockingbird movie. XD!
(no subject) - stridulate on July 1st, 2007 11:47 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ibaly on July 1st, 2007 11:50 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Rachel ♥: YARLYdigivolution on July 1st, 2007 11:22 pm (UTC)
Hahaha omg! This is very convincing!

And Ashy likes short-shorts, yes he does :3
ibaly on July 1st, 2007 11:39 pm (UTC)
They're comfy and easy to wear!
supervictoria64 on July 2nd, 2007 12:15 am (UTC)
LOL OMG wow... I've always thought maybe, but now I'm totally convinced!!
ibaly on July 2nd, 2007 12:17 am (UTC)
Lawl, awesome XD

Hell, even if Prof Oak isn't he's one hell of a pimp
Nandosagienigma_shadow1 on July 2nd, 2007 12:26 am (UTC)
I just linked to the Pimp Oak in the SPP chat and got kicked. Thanks. (jk, it's really funny)

xmas: erika and growlithepufferfish on July 2nd, 2007 12:27 am (UTC)
Wait, I kind of think he's Ash's grandfather.

Or it'd be funny if Professor Oak was Ash's dad... then Gary would be his half brother/rival.
ibaly on July 2nd, 2007 12:35 am (UTC)
I'm thinking he could be too, but whatever he is... they both look a bit alike anyway :O
Luso Clemens: splashcolichemarde on July 2nd, 2007 12:42 am (UTC)
I still think Ash is Gary's dad.
ibaly on July 2nd, 2007 12:56 am (UTC)
Everyone to their own lawl :D
emilyrenegadeteam on July 2nd, 2007 05:19 am (UTC)
I think Oak is Ash's grandpa as in Delia's father. So Delia married some guy who left to be a Pokemon trainer and his last name is Ketchum. We will never know who he is...
ibaly on July 2nd, 2007 05:32 am (UTC)
*Thumbs up*
Blackjack Gabbiani: badkidgiocolor--by meblackjackrocket on July 2nd, 2007 06:21 am (UTC)
And it can't be Giovanni, because, going on genes here, Giovanni has brown hair. That doesn't make up for Ash. Professor Oak has whitish hair, yes, but there are black streaks and he has black eyebrows.

Oak had brown hair when he was younger, according to the 4th movie. So the point is moot--besides, we're talking about a world where people have purple, green, and blue hair. Their genetics may work differently than ours.

Oak's got eyebrows like Ken Masters from Street Fighter. Ken's blond, but has think black eyebrows.

Anyway, I don't think Oak is Ash's father, but I *do* think he's dating Delia.

I've got my own theories about who *Gary*'s father is, but that'd be for another post and I'd probably need more pictures of the guy first.
Becky: flaaffyalicornmoon on July 3rd, 2007 03:50 pm (UTC)
Actually, Molly's daddy could be Ash's father if you go by pictures ;) They've kown each other long enough. Ash far as Ash's father having to have black hair it does not matter what they have becuase babies have been born red haired in families where no one remembers ever having red hair, it's all about family history. Go back far enough and you can have just about any hair color...
queenlarissa on September 7th, 2011 08:57 pm (UTC)
It would be immensely freaky if Oak was Ash's dad. why would he not claim his own son? also, he is old! why would delia want that?! besides, the creator wrote a book explaining the ash's dad story
( 54 comments — Leave a comment )